CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:SP:225 R05028

TARIFF NO. 9505.90.6000

Mr. Joseph Stinson
Joseph Stinson
2616 Bellow Drive
Wilmington, DE 19810

RE: The tariff classification of a crystal Easter egg from China.

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated October 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photograph depicts a crystal Easter egg style number 75735WMA. The egg measures 3.5 inches and it sits on a base. This Easter egg consists of LED lights that change colors. The light can be turned on with a switch, or the individual can touch two electrical contacts on the bottom of the egg base. The light will make this a decorated egg and it a recognized symbol of the Easter holiday. The crystal egg requires three cell batteries to operate the LED lights.

The applicable subheading for the decorated Easter egg, item number 75735WMA, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division